Yung Wei Yang Judoka
Yung Wei Yang
Yung Wei Yang
Country: Taipei | Born: 28 September 1997 (26 years)
Judoka Yung Wei Yang of Taipei was the sensation U60kg at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo and claimed a silver medal. He took bronze at the Worlds in 2022 in Tashkent. Yang was number 1 of the IJF World Ranking at senior level in 2022. He took silver at the Asian Championships in 2019. He took silver at the IJF Judo masters in Doha in 2021. He bagged a gold medal at the Grand Slam in Antalya in 2022 and bronze in 2021. He secured a silver medal at the Grand Slam in Abu Dhabi in 2022. He won the Oceania Open in Perth in 2023. He bagged bronze at the Grand Prix in Portugal in 2024.
Filter opponent:
Match balance per year
Year Matches Won Lost % won
2024 10 7 3 70.0%
2023 19 13 6 68.4%
2022 28 22 6 78.6%
2021 18 15 3 83.3%
2020 5 4 1 80.0%
2019 40 28 12 70.0%
2018 25 19 6 76.0%
2017 22 14 8 63.6%
2016 7 3 4 42.9%
2015 3 0 3 0.0%
2014 4 3 1 75.0%
Total 181 128 53 70.7%
Head-to-heads
Date Opponent Noc Rnd W/L Type Event Cat video
2 Feb 2024 Nakamura, Taiki JPN 3/5 L GSL Paris U60
2 Feb 2024 Lee, Ha-Rim KOR 1/2 L GSL Paris U60
2 Feb 2024 Khalmatov, Dilshot UKR 1/4 W GSL Paris U60
2 Feb 2024 Plafky, Moritz GER 1/8 W GSL Paris U60
2 Feb 2024 Supervielle, Gabin FRA 1/16 W GSL Paris U60
26 Jan 2024 Samy, Youssry EGY 3/5 W GP Odivelas U60
26 Jan 2024 Aghayev, Balabay AZE 5/7 W GP Odivelas U60
26 Jan 2024 Baratov, Dilshodbek UZB 1/4 L GP Odivelas U60
26 Jan 2024 Jaring, Emiel NED 1/8 W GP Odivelas U60
26 Jan 2024 Yerenkaiypov, Yerzhan KAZ 1/16 W GP Odivelas U60
3 Dec 2023 Bliev, Ayub RUS 1/8 L GSL Tokyo U60
3 Dec 2023 Juarez, Arath MEX 1/16 W GSL Tokyo U60
10 Nov 2023 Lin, Chong-You TPE final W WCup Perth U60
10 Nov 2023 Katz, Joshua AUS 1/2 W WCup Perth U60
10 Nov 2023 Augusto, Michel BRA 1/4 W WCup Perth U60
10 Nov 2023 Rojas, Johan COL 1/8 W WCup Perth U60
24 Sep 2023 Lee, Ha-Rim KOR final W AG Hangzhou U60
24 Sep 2023 Enkhtaivan, Ariunbold MGL 1/2 W AG Hangzhou U60
24 Sep 2023 Kondo, Hayato JPN 1/4 W AG Hangzhou U60
24 Sep 2023 Yrysbekov, Khanbolot KGZ 1/8 W AG Hangzhou U60
4 Aug 2023 Nozadze, Temur GEO 1/16 L IJFMA Budapest U60
29 Jul 2023 Nakamura, Taiki JPN final L WUC Chengdu U60
29 Jul 2023 Bakhtiyorov, Kamoliddin UZB 1/2 W WUC Chengdu U60
29 Jul 2023 Ben Laribi, Younes ALG 1/4 W WUC Chengdu U60
29 Jul 2023 Murrone, Alessio GER 1/8 W WUC Chengdu U60
23 Jun 2023 Abdulaev, Ramazan RUS 1/8 L GSL Ulaanbaatar U60
7 May 2023 Serikbayev, Nurkanat KAZ 1/8 L WCh Doha U60
7 May 2023 Lopes, Rodrigo POR 1/16 W WCh Doha U60
4 Feb 2023 Garboa, Bryan ECU 1/16 L GSL Paris U60
20 Dec 2022 Sardalashvili, Giorgi GEO 3/5 W IJFMA Jerusalem U60
20 Dec 2022 Nagayama, Ryuju JPN 1/2 L IJFMA Jerusalem U60
20 Dec 2022 Huseynov, Karamat AZE 1/4 W IJFMA Jerusalem U60
20 Dec 2022 Jeon, Seungbeom KOR 1/8 W IJFMA Jerusalem U60
4 Dec 2022 Kondo, Hayato JPN 1/8 L GSL Tokyo U60
28 Oct 2022 Sardalashvili, Giorgi GEO final L GSL Abu Dhabi U60
28 Oct 2022 Nozadze, Temur GEO 1/2 W GSL Abu Dhabi U60
28 Oct 2022 Bayramov, Turan AZE 1/4 W GSL Abu Dhabi U60
28 Oct 2022 Lopes, Rodrigo POR 1/8 W GSL Abu Dhabi U60
28 Oct 2022 Chu, Duc Dat VIE 1/16 W GSL Abu Dhabi U60
6 Oct 2022 Wolczak, Yam ISR 3/5 W WCh Tashkent U60
6 Oct 2022 Takato, Naohisa JPN 1/2 L WCh Tashkent U60
6 Oct 2022 Smetov, Yeldos KAZ 1/4 W WCh Tashkent U60
6 Oct 2022 Enkhtaivan, Sumiyabazar MGL 1/8 W WCh Tashkent U60
6 Oct 2022 Hall, Samuel GBR 1/16 W WCh Tashkent U60
7 Aug 2022 Enkhtaivan, Sumiyabazar MGL 3/5 W ACh Nur-Sultan U60
7 Aug 2022 Kim, Won Jin KOR 1/2 L ACh Nur-Sultan U60
7 Aug 2022 Mahammadjonov, Mirzohid UZB 1/4 W ACh Nur-Sultan U60
7 Aug 2022 Chu, Duc Dat VIE 1/16 W ACh Nur-Sultan U60
27 Jun 2022 Nagayama, Ryuju JPN final L GSL Ulaanbaatar U60
27 Jun 2022 Enkhtaivan, Sumiyabazar MGL 1/2 W GSL Ulaanbaatar U60
27 Jun 2022 Lopes, Rodrigo POR 1/4 W GSL Ulaanbaatar U60
27 Jun 2022 Nurillaev, Kemran UZB 1/8 W GSL Ulaanbaatar U60
1 Apr 2022 Chkhvimiani, Lukhumi GEO final W GSL Antalya U60
1 Apr 2022 Papinashvili, Jaba GEO 1/2 W GSL Antalya U60
1 Apr 2022 Pantano, Angelo ITA 1/4 W GSL Antalya U60
1 Apr 2022 Revol, Cedric FRA 1/8 W GSL Antalya U60
1 Apr 2022 Byambasuren, Sukhbat MGL 1/16 W GSL Antalya U60
26 Nov 2021 Abdulaev, Ramazan RUS final W GSL Abu Dhabi U60
26 Nov 2021 Hall, Samuel GBR 1/2 W GSL Abu Dhabi U60
26 Nov 2021 Khalmatov, Dilshot UKR 1/4 W GSL Abu Dhabi U60
26 Nov 2021 Al Naqbi, Ahmed UAE 1/8 W GSL Abu Dhabi U60
24 Jul 2021 Takato, Naohisa JPN final L OG Tokyo U60
24 Jul 2021 Mkheidze, Luka FRA 1/2 W OG Tokyo U60
24 Jul 2021 Tsjakadoea, Tornike NED 1/4 W OG Tokyo U60
24 Jul 2021 Gerchev, Yanislav BUL 1/8 W OG Tokyo U60
1 Apr 2021 Oguzov, Albert RUS 3/5 W GSL Antalya U60
1 Apr 2021 Verstraeten, Jorre BEL 5/7 L GSL Antalya U60
1 Apr 2021 Bouda, Romaric FRA 1/4 W GSL Antalya U60
1 Apr 2021 Ramos, Jose GUA 1/8 W GSL Antalya U60
1 Apr 2021 Bahadir, Berat TUR 1/16 W GSL Antalya U60
11 Jan 2021 Kim, Won Jin KOR final L IJFMA Doha U60
11 Jan 2021 Abuladze, Yago RUS 1/2 W IJFMA Doha U60
11 Jan 2021 Urozboev, Diyorbek UZB 1/4 W IJFMA Doha U60
11 Jan 2021 Nozadze, Temur GEO 1/8 W IJFMA Doha U60
11 Jan 2021 Lee, Ha-Rim KOR 1/16 W IJFMA Doha U60
21 Feb 2020 Takato, Naohisa JPN final L GSL Düsseldorf U60
21 Feb 2020 Tsjakadoea, Tornike NED 1/2 W GSL Düsseldorf U60
21 Feb 2020 Verstraeten, Jorre BEL 1/4 W GSL Düsseldorf U60
21 Feb 2020 Enkhtaivan, Ariunbold MGL 1/8 W GSL Düsseldorf U60
21 Feb 2020 Tsala Tsala, Bernadin CMR 1/16 W GSL Düsseldorf U60
12 Dec 2019 Kim, Won Jin KOR 1/16 L IJFMA Qingdao U60
22 Nov 2019 Lee, Ha-Rim KOR 3/5 W GSL Osaka U60
22 Nov 2019 Nagayama, Ryuju JPN 1/2 L GSL Osaka U60
22 Nov 2019 Tsjakadoea, Tornike NED 1/4 W GSL Osaka U60
22 Nov 2019 Huseynov, Karamat AZE 1/8 W GSL Osaka U60
22 Nov 2019 Yadav, Vijay Kumar IND 1/16 W GSL Osaka U60
24 Oct 2019 Khyar, Walide FRA 1/8 L GSL Abu Dhabi U60
24 Oct 2019 Su, Rilege CHN 1/16 W GSL Abu Dhabi U60
20 Sep 2019 Lee, Ha-Rim KOR 3/5 W GP Tashkent U60
20 Sep 2019 Mahmadizoda, Muhammad TJK 5/7 W GP Tashkent U60
20 Sep 2019 Abuladze, Yago RUS 1/4 L GP Tashkent U60
20 Sep 2019 Zhauyntayev, Bauyrzhan KAZ 1/8 W GP Tashkent U60
25 Aug 2019 Smetov, Yeldos KAZ 5/7 L WCh Tokyo U60
25 Aug 2019 Chkhvimiani, Lukhumi GEO 1/4 L WCh Tokyo U60
25 Aug 2019 Urozboev, Diyorbek UZB 1/8 W WCh Tokyo U60
25 Aug 2019 Mkheidze, Luka FRA 1/16 W WCh Tokyo U60
25 Aug 2019 Mshvidobadze, Robert RUS 1/32 W WCh Tokyo U60
25 Aug 2019 McKenzie, Ashley JAM 1/64 W WCh Tokyo U60
3 Aug 2019 Pak, Yong Nam PRK 3/5 W WCup Taipei U60
3 Aug 2019 Tateyama, Sho JPN 1/2 L WCup Taipei U60
3 Aug 2019 Yeh, Kun-Lin TPE 1/4 W WCup Taipei U60
12 Jul 2019 Lutfillaev, Sharafuddin UZB 3/5 W GP Budapest U60
12 Jul 2019 Kyrgyzbayev, Gusman KAZ 5/7 W GP Budapest U60
12 Jul 2019 Smetov, Yeldos KAZ 1/4 L GP Budapest U60
12 Jul 2019 Yadav, Vijay Kumar IND 1/8 W GP Budapest U60
12 Jul 2019 Morgoyev, Bekirbek UKR 1/16 W GP Budapest U60
24 May 2019 Kim, Won Jin KOR final L GP Hohhot U60
24 May 2019 Choi, In Hyuk KOR 1/2 W GP Hohhot U60
24 May 2019 Revol, Cedric FRA 1/4 W GP Hohhot U60
24 May 2019 Pak, Yong Nam PRK 1/8 W GP Hohhot U60
20 Apr 2019 Koga, Genki JPN final L ACh Fujairah U60
20 Apr 2019 Lutfillaev, Sharafuddin UZB 1/2 W ACh Fujairah U60
20 Apr 2019 Katz, Joshua AUS 1/4 W ACh Fujairah U60
20 Apr 2019 Kim, Yong Gwon PRK 1/8 W ACh Fujairah U60
20 Apr 2019 Lai, Yiu Long HKG 1/16 W ACh Fujairah U60
5 Apr 2019 Kitadai, Felipe BRA 1/8 L GP Antalya U60
5 Apr 2019 Papinashvili, Jaba GEO 1/16 W GP Antalya U60
5 Apr 2019 Trbovc, Matjaz SLO 1/32 W GP Antalya U60
15 Mar 2019 Lkhagvajamts, Unubold MGL 1/8 L GSL Ekaterinburg U60
15 Mar 2019 Verstraeten, Jorre BEL 1/16 W GSL Ekaterinburg U60
1 Dec 2018 Katz, Joshua AUS final W WCup Hong Kong U60
1 Dec 2018 Sithisane, Soukphaxay LAO 1/2 W WCup Hong Kong U60
1 Dec 2018 Dogsom, Bilguun MGL 1/4 W WCup Hong Kong U60
1 Dec 2018 Saito, Tomoya JPN 1/8 W WCup Hong Kong U60
23 Nov 2018 Nagayama, Ryuju JPN 1/16 L GSL Osaka U60
9 Nov 2018 Dashdavaa, Amartuvshin MGL 3/5 W GP Tashkent U60
9 Nov 2018 Lutfillaev, Sharafuddin UZB 5/7 W GP Tashkent U60
9 Nov 2018 Ganbat, Boldbaatar MGL 1/4 L GP Tashkent U60
9 Nov 2018 Jumayev, Hakberdi TKM 1/8 W GP Tashkent U60
20 Sep 2018 Choi, In Hyuk KOR 1/32 W WCh Baku U60
29 Aug 2018 An, Jae Yong PRK 3/5 W AG Jakarta U60
29 Aug 2018 Dashdavaa, Amartuvshin MGL 5/7 W AG Jakarta U60
29 Aug 2018 Urozboev, Diyorbek UZB 1/4 L AG Jakarta U60
29 Aug 2018 Khousrof, Ali YEM 1/8 W AG Jakarta U60
7 Jul 2018 Aoki, Dai JPN final W WCup Taipei U60
7 Jul 2018 Jang, Jin-Min KOR 1/2 W WCup Taipei U60
7 Jul 2018 Mamayev, Ramazan KAZ 1/4 W WCup Taipei U60
7 Jul 2018 Sithisane, Soukphaxay LAO 1/8 W WCup Taipei U60
25 May 2018 Pelim, Phelipe BRA 1/8 L GP Hohhot U60
25 May 2018 Pak, Yong Nam PRK 1/16 W GP Hohhot U60
6 Apr 2018 Jagvaraldorj, Amarbold MGL 3/5 L GP Antalya U60
6 Apr 2018 Gholipour Motlagh, Ali IRI 5/7 W GP Antalya U60
6 Apr 2018 Yerenkaiypov, Yerzhan KAZ 1/4 L GP Antalya U60
6 Apr 2018 Ben David, Daniel ISR 1/8 W GP Antalya U60
6 Apr 2018 Gurbanyazov, Batyr TKM 1/16 W GP Antalya U60
8 Dec 2017 Yoshida, Ren JPN final W WCup Hong Kong U60
8 Dec 2017 Oino, Kohei JPN 1/2 W WCup Hong Kong U60
8 Dec 2017 Llamas, Al rolan PHI 1/4 W WCup Hong Kong U60
8 Dec 2017 Daviau, Benjamin CAN 1/8 W WCup Hong Kong U60
2 Dec 2017 Ibrayev, Rustam KAZ 1/16 L GSL Tokyo U60
18 Oct 2017 Shamshadin, Magzhan KAZ 1/16 L WJC Zagreb U60
23 Aug 2017 Oguzov, Albert RUS 3/5 L WUC Taipei U60
23 Aug 2017 Limare, Vincent FRA 1/2 L WUC Taipei U60
23 Aug 2017 Rahima, Alon ISR 1/4 W WUC Taipei U60
23 Aug 2017 Wala, Adrian POL 1/8 W WUC Taipei U60
23 Aug 2017 Leranoz, Juan Ignacio ARG 1/16 W WUC Taipei U60
15 Jul 2017 Amandavlatov, Behruz UZB final W AJCh Bishkek U60
15 Jul 2017 Jagvaraldorj, Amarbold MGL 1/2 W AJCh Bishkek U60
15 Jul 2017 Sagynbai Uulu, Baiaman KGZ 1/4 W AJCh Bishkek U60
15 Jul 2017 Nazriev, Olim TJK 1/8 W AJCh Bishkek U60
26 May 2017 Boqiev, Sukhrob TJK 1/8 L ACh Hong Kong U60
7 Apr 2017 Kaba, Ahmet Sahin TUR 3/5 L GP Antalya U60
7 Apr 2017 Kyrgyzbayev, Gusman KAZ 1/2 L GP Antalya U60
7 Apr 2017 Rahima, Alon ISR 1/4 W GP Antalya U60
7 Apr 2017 Kim, Hyo-Jun KOR 1/8 W GP Antalya U60
24 Feb 2017 Dashdavaa, Amartuvshin MGL 1/8 L GP Düsseldorf U60
24 Feb 2017 Trbovc, Matjaz SLO 1/16 W GP Düsseldorf U60
2 Dec 2016 Kitadai, Felipe BRA 1/8 L GSL Tokyo U60
18 Nov 2016 Su, Rilege CHN 3/5 W GP Qingdao U60
18 Nov 2016 Dashdavaa, Amartuvshin MGL 1/2 L GP Qingdao U60
18 Nov 2016 Yang, Chun-Ting TPE 1/4 W GP Qingdao U60
18 Nov 2016 Yang, Lishuan CHN 1/8 W GP Qingdao U60
3 Sep 2016 Jang, Jin-Min KOR 1/8 L WCup Taipei U60
15 Apr 2016 Khousrof, Ali YEM 1/16 L ACh Tashkent U60
26 Nov 2015 Safarov, Orkhan AZE 1/16 L GP Jeju U60
20 Nov 2015 Mshvidobadze, Robert RUS 1/16 L GP Qingdao U60
11 Oct 2015 Sedighi, Mohammadreza IRI 1/8 L AJCh Bangkok U60
11 Dec 2014 Ko, Je-Min KOR 3/5 W ACadet Hong Kong U55
11 Dec 2014 Agamammedov, Hekim TKM 5/7 W ACadet Hong Kong U55
11 Dec 2014 Hadano, Wataru JPN 1/4 L ACadet Hong Kong U55
11 Dec 2014 Zhumanazarov, Bakytzhan KGZ 1/8 W ACadet Hong Kong U55
More judo info than you can analyse 24/7! Share your results with your judo network. Become an insider!