Gregg Varey Judoka
Gregg Varey
Gregg Varey
Country: Great Britain | Born: 25 June 1988 (34 years)
British judoka Gregg Varey won bronze at the 2017 African Open in Casablanca and silver in 2019 in Dakar. In 2013 bronze at the Pan American Open in Buenos Aires. In European Cups he won silver in Tampere in 2012 and bronze in Boras in 2012 and Marbella. He won 4 silver medals at British Championships. He won the Welsh Open several times and was multiple British University champion. His father is a judo photographer. Since 2014 he works for Fighting Films and became TV Director for the IJF. He became British champion in 2021.
Filter opponent:
Match balance per year
Year Matches Won Lost % won
2022 12 2 10 16.7%
2021 14 7 7 50.0%
2020 1 0 1 0.0%
2019 8 3 5 37.5%
2018 11 5 6 45.5%
2017 9 5 4 55.6%
2016 12 3 9 25.0%
2015 13 5 8 38.5%
2014 16 6 10 37.5%
2013 16 8 8 50.0%
2012 15 9 6 60.0%
2011 15 6 9 40.0%
2010 25 15 10 60.0%
2009 11 4 7 36.4%
2008 6 1 5 16.7%
2007 2 0 2 0.0%
Total 186 79 107 42.5%
Head-to-heads
Date Opponent Noc Rnd W/L Type Event Cat video
1 Aug 2022 Katz, Nathan AUS 5/7 L CWG Birmingham U66
1 Aug 2022 Short, Alexander GBR 1/4 L CWG Birmingham U66
1 Aug 2022 Bismark, Yartey GHA 1/8 W CWG Birmingham U66
16 Jul 2022 Edmeier, Severin GER 1/8 L ECup Winterthur U66
16 Jul 2022 Duburke, Sakai SUI 1/16 W ECup Winterthur U66
8 Jul 2022 Wawrzyczek, Patryk POL 1/32 L GSL Budapest U66
3 Jun 2022 Saidaburorov, Shahboz TJK 1/16 L GSL Tbilisi U66
29 Apr 2022 Manzi, Elios ITA 1/16 L ECh Sofia U66
1 Apr 2022 Sherov, Abubakr TJK 1/32 L GSL Antalya U66
5 Mar 2022 Balarjishvili, Georgios CYP 1/32 L WCup Prague U66
17 Feb 2022 Bouba, Daikii FRA 1/16 L GSL Tel Aviv U66
28 Jan 2022 Bayanmunkh, Narmandakh MGL 1/16 L GP Almada U66
23 Oct 2021 Waizenegger, Freddy SUI 3/5 L WCup Malaga U66
23 Oct 2021 Gomes, Benjamin FRA 1/2 L WCup Malaga U66
23 Oct 2021 Fernandez Campillo, Diego ESP 1/4 W WCup Malaga U66
23 Oct 2021 Shaiman, Omer ISR 1/8 W WCup Malaga U66
23 Oct 2021 Chala, Hakim CAN 1/16 W WCup Malaga U66
24 Sep 2021 Verhorstert, Ivo NED 1/16 L GP Zagreb U66
18 Sep 2021 Khlopetskyi, Danylo UKR 1/8 L WCup Sarajevo U66
1 May 2021 Olaru, Adrian ROU 1/8 L WCup Zagreb U66
1 May 2021 Van Gerven, Victor NED 1/16 W WCup Zagreb U66
1 Apr 2021 Safarov, Orkhan AZE 5/7 L GSL Antalya U66
1 Apr 2021 Abe, Hifumi JPN 1/4 L GSL Antalya U66
1 Apr 2021 Frascadore, Julien CAN 1/8 W GSL Antalya U66
1 Apr 2021 Bassou, Imad MAR 1/16 W GSL Antalya U66
1 Apr 2021 Buyukeser, Talha TUR 1/32 W GSL Antalya U66
23 Jan 2020 Hashiguchi, Yuuki JPN 1/32 L GP Tel Aviv U66
3 Nov 2019 Shikhalizada, Nijat AZE 1/16 L WCup Perth U66
12 Oct 2019 Tsikanov, Islam RUS 1/16 L WCup Tallinn U66
8 Mar 2019 Abelrahman, Ahmed EGY 1/8 L GP Marrakech U66
8 Mar 2019 Hamdaoui, Soufian MAR 1/16 W GP Marrakech U66
2 Mar 2019 Kozma, Akos HUN 1/16 L WCup Warsaw U66
2 Mar 2019 Kielbasinski, Lukasz POL 1/32 W WCup Warsaw U66
16 Feb 2019 Wu, Zhiqiang CHN 1/8 L WCup Rome U66
16 Feb 2019 Gorjanacz, Zsolt HUN 1/16 W WCup Rome U66
17 Nov 2018 Diatta, Jeannot SEN 3/5 W WCup Dakar U66
17 Nov 2018 Zourdani, Houd ALG 1/2 L WCup Dakar U66
17 Nov 2018 Olympio, Adebayo Frederic TOG 1/4 W WCup Dakar U66
17 Nov 2018 Nourou Sourakatou, Moctar NIG 1/8 W WCup Dakar U66
6 Oct 2018 Klokov, Andrej LTU 5/7 L WCup Glasgow U66
6 Oct 2018 Van Gansbeke, Kenneth BEL 1/4 L WCup Glasgow U66
6 Oct 2018 Körkkö, Elias FIN 1/8 W WCup Glasgow U66
6 Oct 2018 Tidhar, Noam AUS 1/16 W WCup Glasgow U66
18 Aug 2018 Boev, Timur AZE 1/16 L WCup Minsk U66
9 Mar 2018 Jean, Daniel FRA 1/16 L GP Agadir U66
3 Mar 2018 Golus, Lukasz POL 1/32 L WCup Prague U66
3 Jun 2017 Hasanagaev, Robert UKR 1/16 L WCup Bucharest U66
18 Mar 2017 Minkou, Dzmitry BLR 3/5 W WCup Casablanca U66
18 Mar 2017 Uriarte, Gar ESP 1/2 L WCup Casablanca U66
18 Mar 2017 Aranda, Jose Antonio ESP 1/4 W WCup Casablanca U66
18 Mar 2017 Albashi, Abdulaziz KSA 1/8 W WCup Casablanca U66
4 Mar 2017 Wawrzyczek, Patryk POL 5/7 L WCup Katowice U66
4 Mar 2017 Khachatrian, Gevorg UKR 1/4 L WCup Katowice U66
4 Mar 2017 Minkou, Dzmitry BLR 1/8 W WCup Katowice U66
4 Mar 2017 Imashev, Aibek KAZ 1/16 W WCup Katowice U66
15 Oct 2016 Cargnin, Daniel BRA 1/8 L WCup Glasgow U66
15 Oct 2016 Erdenechuluun, Batzaya MGL 1/16 W WCup Glasgow U66
27 Aug 2016 Corzilius, Owen NED 9/12 L ECup Saarbrucken U66
27 Aug 2016 Rota, Valentin SUI 1/8 L ECup Saarbrucken U66
27 Aug 2016 Bizon, Marcel GER 1/16 W ECup Saarbrucken U66
25 Mar 2016 Lefevere, Jasper BEL 1/16 L GP Tbilisi U66
12 Mar 2016 Ben Ali, Farid FRA 1/16 L WCup Casablanca U66
27 Feb 2016 Khachatrian, Gevorg UKR 1/16 L WCup Prague U66
27 Feb 2016 Izmagilov, Ilyas KAZ 1/32 W WCup Prague U66
13 Feb 2016 Dovdon, Altansukh MGL 1/16 L WCup Oberwart U66
30 Jan 2016 Ben Ali, Farid FRA 1/16 L WCup Sofia U66
16 Jan 2016 Hamad, Sulaiman KSA 1/16 L WCup Tunis U66
18 Jul 2015 Hoffmann, Steffen GER 1/8 L ECup Sindelfingen U66
11 Jul 2015 Crisóstomo, João POR 3/5 L ECup London U66
11 Jul 2015 Martin, James GBR 5/7 W ECup London U66
11 Jul 2015 Faraldo, Davide ITA 9/12 W ECup London U66
11 Jul 2015 Hall, Samuel GBR 1/8 L ECup London U66
6 Jun 2015 Bruno, Emanuele ITA 1/8 L WCup Minsk U66
6 Jun 2015 Yessimbetov, Gabit UZB 1/16 W WCup Minsk U66
31 May 2015 Gomboc, Adrian SLO 1/16 L WCup Cluj Napoca U66
22 Mar 2015 Lim, Sergey KAZ 1/16 L GP Tbilisi U66
15 Mar 2015 Bassou, Imad MAR 5/7 L WCup Casablanca U66
15 Mar 2015 El Kadiri, Rachid MAR 1/4 L WCup Casablanca U66
15 Mar 2015 Soares, André POR 1/8 W WCup Casablanca U66
15 Mar 2015 Perez Roman, Daniel ESP 1/16 W WCup Casablanca U66
2 Nov 2014 Uriarte, Gar ESP 1/8 L ECup Malaga U66
4 Oct 2014 Bourguignon, Adrien FRA 1/8 L WCup Odivelas Lisbon U66
27 Sep 2014 Flicker, Tal ISR 1/8 L WCup Tallinn U66
27 Sep 2014 Valiyev, Telman AZE 1/16 W WCup Tallinn U66
12 Jul 2014 Peña, Eric ESP 5/7 L ECup Sindelfingen U66
12 Jul 2014 Telmanov, Askhat KAZ 9/12 W ECup Sindelfingen U66
12 Jul 2014 Graczyk, Nicki GER 13/16 W ECup Sindelfingen U66
12 Jul 2014 Tuko, Dmitry RUS 1/16 L ECup Sindelfingen U66
14 Jun 2014 Basile, Fabio ITA 9/12 L ECup Celje U66
14 Jun 2014 Khametov, Islam RUS 1/8 L ECup Celje U66
14 Jun 2014 Hoffmann, Steffen GER 1/16 W ECup Celje U66
10 May 2014 Degen, Junior NED 1/8 L ECup London U66
10 May 2014 Chianese, Antonio ITA 1/16 W ECup London U66
22 Mar 2014 Prestes, David URU 1/16 L WCup Buenos Aires U66
17 Mar 2014 Lavrentiev, Denis RUS 1/8 L WCup Montevideo U66
17 Mar 2014 Baldigen, Alfonso BRA 1/16 W WCup Montevideo U66
9 Nov 2013 Jiménez, Antonio ESP 1/16 L ECup Malaga U66
8 Sep 2013 Cressi, Diego ITA 1/16 L ECup Bratislava U66
8 Jun 2013 Wyns, Senne BEL 1/8 L WCup Tallinn U60
1 Jun 2013 Burján, László HUN 3/5 L WCup Bucharest U60
1 Jun 2013 Yanakov, Borislav BUL 5/7 W WCup Bucharest U60
1 Jun 2013 Englmaier, Tobias GER 1/4 L WCup Bucharest U60
1 Jun 2013 Ziade, Damien LIB 1/8 W WCup Bucharest U60
23 Mar 2013 Trinder, Graham GBR 3/5 W WCup Buenos Aires U60
23 Mar 2013 Romero, Jose ECU 5/7 W WCup Buenos Aires U60
23 Mar 2013 Galstyan, Arsen RUS 1/4 L WCup Buenos Aires U60
23 Mar 2013 Miaque, Raphael BRA 1/8 W WCup Buenos Aires U60
23 Mar 2013 Futtinico, John COL 1/16 W WCup Buenos Aires U60
16 Mar 2013 Chen, Chaochao CHN 5/7 L WCup Montevideo U60
16 Mar 2013 Castillo, Nabor MEX 1/4 L WCup Montevideo U60
16 Mar 2013 Breton-Leduc, Charles CAN 1/8 W WCup Montevideo U60
16 Mar 2013 Learned, Corwin USA 1/16 W WCup Montevideo U60
10 Nov 2012 Rivadulla, Pedro ESP 3/5 L ECup Malaga U60
10 Nov 2012 Garcia Osado, Victor ESP 1/2 L ECup Malaga U60
10 Nov 2012 Carvalho, Nuno POR 1/4 W ECup Malaga U60
10 Nov 2012 Martin-Arroyo, Samuel ESP 1/8 W ECup Malaga U60
26 Oct 2012 Lundqvist, Alexander SWE 3/5 W ECup Borås U60
26 Oct 2012 Golus, Lukasz POL 5/7 W ECup Borås U60
26 Oct 2012 Wydrzynski, Marcin POL 9/12 W ECup Borås U60
26 Oct 2012 Cadoux Duc, Thomas FRA 1/8 L ECup Borås U60
22 Sep 2012 Alijev, Elnur EST final L ECup Tampere U60
22 Sep 2012 Van der Ploeg, Wessel NED 1/2 W ECup Tampere U60
22 Sep 2012 Laaksonen, Eetu FIN 1/4 W ECup Tampere U60
22 Sep 2012 Lundqvist, Alexander SWE 1/8 W ECup Tampere U60
22 Sep 2012 Koffijberg, Bas NED 1/16 W ECup Tampere U60
12 May 2012 Cases, Carlos ESP 1/32 L ECup London U66
1 Apr 2012 Mohorovic, Simon SLO 1/16 L ECup Sarajevo U66
12 Nov 2011 Jiménez, Antonio ESP 3/5 L ECup Malaga U66
12 Nov 2011 Peña, Eric ESP 5/7 W ECup Malaga U66
12 Nov 2011 Dahlin, Michell SWE 9/12 W ECup Malaga U66
12 Nov 2011 Guarinho, Pedro POR 13/16 W ECup Malaga U66
12 Nov 2011 Benito, Carlos ESP 1/16 L ECup Malaga U66
1 Oct 2011 Zámbori, Bence HUN 1/16 L WCup Liverpool U66
23 Jul 2011 Kiel, Danny-Paul GER 1/16 L ECup Hamburg U60
11 Jun 2011 Shikhalizada, Nijat AZE 1/8 L WCup Tallinn U60
14 May 2011 Mehmedovic, Sasha CAN 1/16 L ECup London U66
3 Apr 2011 Mohorovic, Simon SLO 9/12 L ECup Sarajevo U66
3 Apr 2011 Reiter, Georg AUT 1/4 L ECup Sarajevo U66
3 Apr 2011 Lisjak, Andrija CRO 1/8 W ECup Sarajevo U66
3 Apr 2011 Spahalić, Alija BIH 1/16 W ECup Sarajevo U66
26 Feb 2011 Reinvall, Juho FIN 1/16 L WCup Warsaw U60
26 Feb 2011 Chimed-Yondon, Boldbaatar MGL 1/32 W WCup Warsaw U60
13 Nov 2010 Pions, Daniel ESP 3/5 W ECup Marbella U60
13 Nov 2010 Clemente, Raul ESP 1/2 L ECup Marbella U60
13 Nov 2010 Cases, Carlos ESP 1/4 W ECup Marbella U60
13 Nov 2010 Muzas, Alvaro ESP 1/8 W ECup Marbella U60
13 Nov 2010 Muzas Fernandez, Mario A. ESP 1/8 W ECup Marbella U60
31 Oct 2010 Goulet, Sylvain FRA 3/5 L ECup Borås U60
31 Oct 2010 Sundstrom, Olle SWE 1/2 L ECup Borås U60
31 Oct 2010 Arshanski, Artiom ISR 1/4 W ECup Borås U60
31 Oct 2010 Selma Sanchez, Javier ESP 1/8 W ECup Borås U60
31 Oct 2010 Wyns, Senne BEL 1/16 W ECup Borås U60
7 Aug 2010 Englmaier, Tobias GER 9/12 L ECup Hamburg U60
7 Aug 2010 Miles-Smith, Brian GER 13/16 W ECup Hamburg U60
7 Aug 2010 Abetbool, Yakov ISR 1/8 L ECup Hamburg U60
7 Aug 2010 Oomen, Stef NED 1/16 W ECup Hamburg U60
19 Jun 2010 Burján, László HUN 5/7 L ECup Celje U60
19 Jun 2010 Nikolajevic, Predrag SRB 9/12 W ECup Celje U60
19 Jun 2010 Mushkiyev, Ilgar AZE 1/4 L ECup Celje U60
19 Jun 2010 Yacoub, Simon PLE 1/8 W ECup Celje U60
19 Jun 2010 Verhorstert, Niek NED 1/16 W ECup Celje U60
15 May 2010 Wyns, Senne BEL 1/8 L ECup London U60
15 May 2010 Arronte, Pablo ESP 1/16 W ECup London U60
4 Apr 2010 Ngoy, Kalala GER 3/5 L ECup Sarajevo U60
4 Apr 2010 Wyns, Senne BEL 5/7 W ECup Sarajevo U60
4 Apr 2010 Busygin, Mikhail RUS 9/12 W ECup Sarajevo U60
4 Apr 2010 Trbovc, Matjaz SLO 1/8 L ECup Sarajevo U60
1 Nov 2009 McKenzie, Ashley GBR 3/5 L ECup Borås U60
1 Nov 2009 Kudyakov, Evgeny RUS 1/2 L ECup Borås U60
1 Nov 2009 Furio, Javier ESP 1/4 W ECup Borås U60
1 Nov 2009 Oomen, Stef NED 1/8 W ECup Borås U60
1 Nov 2009 Robertsson, Anders SWE 1/16 W ECup Borås U60
25 Jul 2009 Haupt, Marcel GER 13/16 L ECup Sindelfingen U60
25 Jul 2009 Papinashvili, Amiran GEO 1/8 L ECup Sindelfingen U60
3 May 2009 Pions, Daniel ESP 1/8 L ECup London U60
19 Apr 2009 Iten, Michael SUI 9/12 L ECup Baar U60
19 Apr 2009 Cadoux Duc, Thomas FRA 1/4 L ECup Baar U60
19 Apr 2009 Selma Sanchez, Javier ESP 1/8 W ECup Baar U60
5 Jul 2008 Soyer, Cyril FRA 13/16 L ECup Braunschweig U60
5 Jul 2008 Paischer, Ludwig AUT 1/8 L ECup Braunschweig U60
5 Jul 2008 D'Aquino, Matthew AUS 1/16 W ECup Braunschweig U60
4 May 2008 Carvalho, Nuno POR 1/8 L ECup London U60
4 May 2008 Carvalho, Nuno POR 1/8 L ECup London U60
19 Apr 2008 Schnydrig, Andrin SUI 1/8 L ECup Luzern U60
16 Jun 2007 Flamand, Fabrice BEL 13/16 L IT Celje U60
16 Jun 2007 Will, Frazer CAN 1/16 L IT Celje U60
More judo info than you can analyse 24/7! Share your results with your judo network. Become an insider!